Montesano School District

Excellence in Education

Montesano is a community where people learn,
grow and work together.  With high-quality
instruction, every student, regardless of race, class,
language, or disability, can succeed. 

Filtering by Category: Simpson Home

Highly Capable Program 

The Montesano School District is accepting referrals for our Highly Capable Program in all grades K-12 for the 2019-20 school year.

Referral forms are available in the school offices and are due back to school by Friday, September 27th.  You may also fill out the form online. Go to monteschools.org and click on Departments/Student Services/Highly Capable/Submit Referral. 

Please contact Julie Aldrich at 249-4331 or jaldrich@monteschools.org for more information.

*Forms turned in after the September 27th deadline will be considered for evaluation next year.   After the referral form is turned in, parents/guardians will need to give their permission by October 4th for students to be tested. If your student has been tested for Hicap the last two consecutive years, please contact Julie Aldrich at 249-4331 before referring your child for reevaluation again this year. Students already enrolled in the Hicap Program do not retest each year.

Read More

End of the year happenings!

June 5: Pt. Grenville field trip, Mrs. Niels’s class & Mrs. Fredrickson’s class 7:30 a.m.-2:15 p.m.

June 6: Egypt Night, Simpson Gym 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Pt. Grenville field trip,Ms. Egger, Mrs. Hollatz, Mrs. Huff, & Mr. Martin 8:15 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

June 7: *Field day moved to Monday, June 10th (due to weather predictions)

June 10: Variety Show 8:45 a.m.
Field day: 3rd/5th grade, 12:00-1:10 p.m. 4th/6th grade, 1:20-2:30 p.m.

June 11: PTO Meeting, 8:30 a.m. Beacon Library
Early Release, 12:10 p.m.

June 12: Awards assembly 8:45 a.m.
Last day of school, early release 10:30 a.m.

June 19: Simpson office closes for the summer

August 28: First day of school for 2019-2020 school year

Read More

Simpson Events!

Thursday, March 14
- Spring Pictures, Individual and Class
- Book Fair: 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, “Escape Room” Family Fun Night 6:00-7:00 pm at Beacon

Friday, March 15
- No School
- Book Fair: 10:00 am - 3:00 pm

Friday, March 29
- Early Release, 12:10 pm

April 1 - 5
- Spring Break, No School

April 8 - 19
- Fourth grade swimming at the Grays Harbor YMCA, 2:45 pm - 5:15 pm
(Bring a towel and swimsuit everyday and a snack to eat on the bus)

Read More

December Events

Simpson December Events

December 4: Fourth grade winter concert @ 6:30 pm (the doors will open at 6:15 pm)

December 5: Fifth grade winter concert @ 6:30 pm

December 6: Sixth grade winter concert @ 6:30 pm

December 8: Honor choir sings at the courthouse 1:00 pm

December 11: Simpson honor choir sings at the Jr/Sr high school @ 7:30

December 13: Third grade winter concert @ 6:30 pm

December 14: Sixth grade Nutcracker field trip;  8:30 – approx. 5:00 pm

December 19: Early release at 12:10 pm and PTO Elf Academy Holiday Training 6–7 pm at Simpson

Read More

Picture Retakes!

Picture retake day is Tuesday, November 13th.  If your student was absent or would like retakes, picture packets are available in the Simpson office.  If the student is getting retakes. be sure to have them bring back the original picture packet.  You may also order online at mylifetouch.com with the Picture Day ID: LS218163Q1.

Read More

Highly Capable Program

The Montesano School District is accepting referrals for our Highly Capable Program in all grades K-12 for the 2018-2019 school year.

Referral forms are available in each school office and are due back to school by Friday, September 28th. You may also fill out the form online. Go to monteschools.org and click on Departments/Student Services/Highly Capable/Submit Referral.
Please contact Julie Aldrich at 249-4331 or jaldrich@monteschools.org for more information.

*Forms turned in after the September 28th deadline will be considered for evaluation next year.
After the referral form is turned in, parents/guardians will need to give their permission by October 5th for students to be tested. If your student has been tested for Hicap the last two consecutive years, please contact Julie Aldrich at 249-4331 before referring your child for reevaluation again this year. Students already enrolled in the Hicap Program do not retest each year.

Read More

HEALTHY YOUTH SURVEY

Sixth grade students will participate in the Healthy Youth Survey this Fall.  

The survey asks questions about risks for injury, health outcomes, and alcohol and drug use. Schools, and state and local agencies use survey results to support our youth and reduce their risks. The Healthy Youth Survey is voluntary and anonymous and provides important information to guide policy and programs that serve our youth.

Click here to read the Parent and Student Notification flyer for more information about the 2018 Healthy Youth Survey

June Golden Ticket Winners!

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 06/01/18 are:
Owen L., Kylee W., Kya H., Hudson R., Damon B., Zoe R., Samantha S., Knowles D., Xavier E.,
Caleb C., Eden I., Thor B., Vivian T., Lila R., Lainey M., Karissa O., Kendall V., Regan W., Parker W., Kyle C., Lilly D., Bailey M., Aaron T., Paige B., Cody B., William B., Joel K., Hunter G., Connor F., Roary B., Sasha L., Leilah J., Talyn P., Alyssa M., Sergio T., Alayhia B., Madelyne W.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 06/08/18 are:
Andrew B., Kiara W., Addison P., Hunter D., Ledjar J., Haley S., Brandon W., Kevin D., Maya P., Annika G., Bentley W., Hailey G., Thomas F., Baylee F., Grady W., Sheldon W., Leilah J., Aurelia M., Henry S., Emileo R., Nevaeh L., Alex P., Gabby P., Spencer M., Christian L., Kyle C., Brian B.,
Brody T., Alyssa M., Connor F., Zach M., Kaleb S., Jaxson W., Riley B., Landon P., Cody B.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 06/15/18 are:
Hailey B., Jordyn J., Makena B., Jasmin F., Audrey D., Hayden S., Kale S., Ryan R., Savannah W., Zack B., Chandler A., Jackson R., Zane V., Rochelle B., Myranda J., Gabe B., Addisyn R., Molly K., Kalisi C., Envayelin M., Skylar B., Ember J., Scott D., Emily S., Peyton D., Cadence C., Carolina R., Billy T., Caleb B., Rowan H., Reagan A., Lilly C., Chloe O., Kamron K., Kristina W.

June Happenings!

June 7: Egypt Night, Simpson Gym 6-7:30 p.m.

June 8: 4th grade field trip to Port of Grays Harbor
             Special Person Luncheon

June 12: Field Day (in the afternoon)
              PTO Meeting at Beacon 8:20 a.m.

June 13: Variety Show 8:45 a.m.

June 14: Awards Assembly 8:45 a.m. - Early Release 12:10 p.m.

June 15: Last day of school - Early release 10:30 a.m.

June 22: Office closes for the summer!

Read More

End of the year parent luncheon

Please join us for lunch at Simpson School Friday, June 8, 2018.  We will be serving hot dogs, potato salad, goldfish crackers or chips, fruit, salad bar and milk.  
Please R.S.V.P. to Simpson office at 249.4331.

Adult price: $4.00    Child (non-student): $2.75

*4th grade classes are on a field trip
5th grade lunch: 11:00-11:30 / recess 11:25-11:50
3rd grade lunch: 11:30-12:00 / recess 11:55-12:20
6th grade lunch: 12:00-12:30 / recess 12:25-12:50

May Golden Ticket Winners!

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 5/04/18 are:
Christopher B., Caleb C., Colton V., Jared L., Knowles D., Cole T., Eden I., Bailey M., Matt C., 
Louis W., Carter A., Caden J., Julianna S., Fischer C., Emma G., Gabe R., Jackson R., Sergio T., Hunter P., Talyn P., Hailey K., Reghann F., Mason M., Zach T., Gabby P., Mason F., Peyton D.,
Sam M., Jessie L., Kyle C., Kolie B., Jacqlynn R., Renae B., Luke L.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 5/11/18 are:
Annelise M., Ember J., Gabe R., Cohen A., Peter B., Jonathan L., Colton V., Addisyn R., Addison P., Luke L., Jeremiah K., Sheldon W., Tyce P., Connor F., Fischer C., Talan P., Kristina W., Carmen B., Talyn P., Brody T., Mary C., Lilly C., Kayla R., Jayvin P., Ezra G., Andrew G., Christopher B.,
Tucker T., Maddi K., Hunter D., Connor F., Austin C., Lainey M., Emily K., Zoe R.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 5/18/18 are:
Lucy S., Seth M., Haley S., Hunter D., Ben S., Miley B., Jared L., Riot S., Talyn P., Selena I., Brodi B., Connor F., Kaylynn V., Oscar M., Kyler H., Tyce P., Zariah J., Kayla R., Daniel L., Spencer M., 
Terek G., Jesse A., Andrew B., Alice N., Sheldon W., Addi K., Alexis B., Ezra G., Rossi N., Kevin D., Avari A., Riviera N., Nolan S., Kaesen S., Cody B., Kristina W.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 5/24/18 are:
Damon B., Molly K., Kiara W., Rory G., Bailey M., Sergio T., Kyle C., Jesse A., Kristina W.,
Makani D., Mary C., Brenden S., Jillie D., Reghann F., Tyson P., Heidi S., Emily K., Codie H., 
Donny B., Hudson R., Samantha S., Mia H., Eliza C., Ali P., Oscar M., Carter C., Jackson R.,
Hailey B., Makena B., Ailyn H., Londyn J., Talyn P., Vivian T., Caleb B., Isabella R., Kyle C., Kya H.

April Golden Ticket Winners!

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 04/13/18 are:
Savannah S., Brook J., Connor F., William B., Olivia R., Talan P., Lara C., Jaici S., Wynonna B.,
Austin M., Londyn J., Cohen A., Kaleb S., Audrey D., Tieander O., Reagan A., Mary C., Zayden M., Terek G., Adam S., Richard S., Karsyn P., Eden I., Annelise M., Bindi V., Ember J., Regan W., 
Kayla R., Maria A., Gracie B., Chandler A., Karissa O., Bradley J., Makena B., Alexa S., Emily M.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 04/20/18 are:
Kevin D., Chase P., Clara R., Envayelin A., Colton B., Jaelyn B., Joel K., Jaxson W., Owen L.,
Amelia W., Alex P., Carolina R., Zane D., Nathan D., Mya P., Steven B., Cody B., Kaylynn V., Samantha S., Jeremiah K., Daylon S., Kyle C., Thomas F., Hudson R., Gabe T., Carter C., Rory G., Luis F., Emily S., Heidi S., Addisyn R., Max P., Abby H., Chase T., Nola P., Rossi N., Sheldon W., Myranda J.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 04/27/18 are:
Andrew B., Makena B., Amelia W., Addison P., Kale S., Jack H., Travis B., Stephanie R., Daniel S., Kiara W., Caleb C., Talan P., Paige M., Maddi L., Maddy W., Miley B., Kayla R., Mary C., Reagan A., Caleb B., Hannah C., Carmen B., Olivia R., Benny A., Alex P., Riley B., Lucas K., Alex J.,
Alyssa M., Jaici S., Cody B., Landon P., Peyton D., Kylee W., Maria A., Isaac S., Nevaeh L.

March Golden Ticket Winners!

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 3/02/18 are:
Nevaeh L., Elizabeth S., Zane D., Cooper D., Jacob H., Cadence C., Brandon W., Kalisi C.,
William B., Lila C., Cody B., Jovanni G., Shane G., Colton V., Macye S., Emily S., Ava P., Nolan H., Tieander O., Madi V., Alex P., Andrew B., Kayden P., Gabe T., Kolie B., Aiden A., Gracie B.,
Maddix B., Cohen S., Nevaeh J., Makena B., Alexis B., Peter B.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 3/09/18 are:
Dekotah P., Travis B., Caleb B., Hailey M., Trenton S., Chase T., Hailey G., Maddi K., Emily K., Christian L., Liam W., Carter A., Aiden A., Jeffery S., Nolan H., Elijah J., Lara C., Austin M.,
Amelia W., Samantha S., Jaxson W., Amelia M., Bradley J., Scott D., Nathan M., Zoe R., Matt C., Cody B., Austin C., Andrew B., Kristina W., Kaydaince C., Miley B., Shane G., Karsyn P.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 3/16/18 are:
Emily M., J.J. M., Brennan B., Kiara W., Carsyn W., Jaxson W., Braeden K., Nicoliy L., Owen L., Addison P., Cody B., Zayden M., Adam S., Zane V., Tieander O., Liam E., Peyton R., Connor F., Sasha L., Lilly C., Riley B., Chloe O., Jack P., Hudson R., Maggi K., Ember J., Rossi N., Peyton D., Caleb C., Karlee W., Hailey A., Talan P., Aiden A., Ben B., Mariah H.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 3/23/18 are:
Chandler A., Parker W., Kaylynn V., Liam E., Khelai S., Gabe T., Bindi V., Maddi K., Xeviea M., Ember J., Carmen B., Connor F., Zayden M., Liam W., Mary C., Brook J., Cody B., Carter C., Mikayla S., Terek G., Alyssa M., Olivia R., Ledjar J., Emma G., Jaxson W., Seth M., Tucker T., Karlee W., Kevin D., Alice N., Brandon W., Thor B., Elizabeth Y., Kamron K., Mia H.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 3/30/18 are:
Emily M., Eliza C., Stephanie R., Kaleb S., Cohen A., Lainey M., Hannah C., Hunter D., Jesse A., Cole T., Ledjar J., Kolson H., Steven D., Alex P., Lucas D., Carter A., Shane G., Cadence C., 
Kayla S., Wynonna B., Pierce G., Leilah J., Samuel L., Austin C., Kyle C., Jacob H., Masen A., Eden I., Jessie L., Rydar G., Jasmin F., Peter B., Lilly D., Isabella C., Selena I.

February Golden Ticket Winners!

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 2/02/18 are:
Kiara W., Jordyn W., Mary C., Jaxson W., Spencer J., Kaydaince C., Amelia M., Zach M., Reid P., Elizabeth S., Lila R., Makani D., Sam M., Samantha S., Envayelin A., Zoe R., Maddy W., Pierce G., Miley B., Owen Y., Shane G., Cooper D., Emma G., Cody B., Nevaeh L., Kaylynn V., Madi V, Kya H., Lucas K., Cohen S., Lila W., Kolie B., Tyson P., Kyler H., Kolson H., Terek G.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 2/9/18 are:
Bentley W., Alexa S., Cohen S., Jordyn J., Braeden K., Ben S., Kolson H., Alice N., Zach M.,
Carolyn F., Jordyn W., Lucy S., Jaxson W., Riviera N., Hunter G., Addison P., Austin C., Terek G., Seth M., Karissa O., Anthony W., Makena B., Laya B., Haley S., Gabby P., William B., Regan W., Samual L., Chloe O., Carter A.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 2/15/18 are:
Nina H., Taylor H., Henry S., Rossi N., Caleb B., Jonathan L., Brian B., Ember J., Regan W.,
Ailyn H., Nevaeh L., Nathan M., Scott D., Zariah J., Dekotah P., Nevaeh J., Brodi B., Thor B., Ledjar J., Zoe R., Jessyca G., William B., Luke L., Baylee F., Rory G., Hunter M., Terek G., Kale S., Samantha S., Lucca S., Miya M., J.J. Mc., Eden I.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 2/23/18 are:
Austin M., Terek G., Cody B., Peyton D., Maria A., Chelsea C., Heidi S., Willobelle V., Rowan H., Dekotah P., William B., Caleb B., Leilah J., Kyle C., Aaron T., Robert S., Oscar A., Madeline C., Christian L., Riley B., Alexis B., Chase T., Carolina R., Nola P., Lainey M., Brandon W., Cason B., Spencer J., Mary C., Owen Y., Madelyne W., Ledjar J., Kiara W., Audree B.

January Golden Ticket Winners!

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 1/05/18 are:
Addisyn R., Knowles D., Kristina W., Chase P., Treyton L., Brandon W., Karlee W., Kalisi C., Madelyne W., Maddi K., Zoe R., Hailey B., Bailey M., Lucca S., Ruby J., Hailey G., Lara C., Kyle C., Kaesen S., Kaden S., Mya P., Ember J., Zach T., Dekotah P., Xeviea M., Hazel J., Ava S., Isabella C., Zakary D., Skylar C., Carmen B., Hunter P., Allison M., Leighton S., Avari A.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 1/12/18 are:
Kiara W., Tyler J., Tucker T., Trenton S., Jordyn J., Kaesen S., Danny S., Leilah J., Kale S., Emma S., Wyatt G., Gabe R., Kolson H., Makenna B., Talan P., Envayelin A., Aaron T., Alexa S., Shane G., Kendall V., Christian L., Jeramiah K., Ava S., Austin C., Addisyn R., Liam E.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 1/19/18 are:
Terek G., Spencer J., Lucy S., Brooke K., Kale S., Knowles D., Amelia W., Shane G., Nathan D.,
Zoe R., Richard S., Savannah W., Jaelyn B., Reagan A., Olivia R., Isaac S., Jack P., Alexa S., Talan P., Envayelin A., Nathan M., Zack B., Lila R., Hanna R., Hunter M., Caleb B., Annelise M., Gabby P., Bernitta B., Vivian T., Jacqlynn R., Sam L.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 1/26/18 are:
Hunter D., Ryder G., Zane V., Tucker T., Logan G., Austin M., Christopher B., Makani D.,
Leighton S., Haley S., Ledjar J., Codie H., Scotty P., Terek G., Lilly C., Jacob H., Envayelin A., Leilah J., Riley B., Josie F., Carolina R., Steven D., Tyson P., Karissa O., Alice N.

December Golden Ticket Winners!

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 12/01/17 are:
Abby H., Thomas F., Juliana F., Max P., Amelia M., Lainey M., Elizabeth S., Josie F., Alex P.,
Jasmin F., Lila C., Kaleb S., Envayelin A., Shane G., Damon B., Jaelyn B., Austin M., Luke R., Tyler J., Carter C., Madelyne W., LiamWyatt M., Carter A., Evanjillie D., Enrique M., Emma G., Dekotah P., Khelai S., Audree B., Maria A., Kyler H., Bindi V., Travis B., Hailey B., 

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 12/08/17 are:
Zariah J., Savannah W., Alex J., Envayelin M., Merralyn B., Carolyn F., Jayden D., Chase P., Zack B., Brooke L., Richard S., Luis F., Jasmin F., Audrey D., William B., Alex P., Ava U., Emileo R.,
Myranda J., Danny S., Samantha R., Madison L., Aubrey F., Brook J., Zack L., Carolina R.,
Bernitta B., Merle P., Aaron T., Camille L., Hannah W., Xavier E., Nola P., Janessa L., Maylissa S., Sergio T., Jared L., Janessa H., James B.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 12/15/17 are:
Molly K., Juliana F., Talan P., Reagan A., Thor B., Mary C., Kolson H., Annika G., Treyton L.,
Braeden K., Frankie B., Zayden M., Paris W., Bailey M., Jovanni G., Samantha M., Hailey G.,
Hailey K., Maddi K., Nathan D., Kendall V., Donny B., Jack P., Connor F., Rochelle B., Rossi N.,
Oscar M., Austin C., Karissa O., Zak D., Billy T., Austin T., Masen A., Nicoliy L., Steven D., Henry H., Hailee G.

November Golden Ticket Winners!

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 11/03/17 are:
Ben B., Christopher B., Ashlynn F., Hunter D., Hannah C., Kohwen D., Zackery L., Savannah W.,
Jack H., Emily K., Jadyn D., Addisyn M., Hunter P., Jackson R., Brook K., Steven B., Zane D.,
Gabe T., Gabby P., Gabe P., Austin C., Cadence C., Lara C., Alexa S., Jayden A., Jeremiah K.,
Aaron T., Leilah J., Zayden M., Zach M., Addisyn R., Jordyn W., Manaia F., Frankie B., Envayelin M., Lila C., Samantha M., Kayla R.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 11/09/17 are:
Ryder G., Avari A., Samantha S., Molly K., Robert S., Ashlynn F., Austin M., Eliza C., Bradley J.,
Luke M., Lainey M., Blaine S., Daniel S., Wyatt G., LiamWyatt J., Isaiah B., Maddison V., Ava P., Kendall V., Jared L., Danny S., Brody T., Colton B., Kaleb S., Kennedy M., Shane G., Peyton D., Baylee F., Paige B., Olivia R., Emily S., Isaac S., Oscar M., Elijah J., Masen A.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 11/17/17 are:
Addisyn R., Michael D., Hanna R., Spencer J., Seth M., Karlee W., Treyton L., Rowan H., Luis F., Kaleb S., Kennedy M., Annelise M., Codie H., Dane K., Madison L., Kya H., Isaiah B., Masen A.,
Kole K., Toren C., Zach T., Audree B., Riviera N., Reagan A., Madeline V., Kyle C., Bentley W., Envayelin M., Patrick D., Janessa L., Makena B., Austin T., Mason F., Tyce P.

 

October Golden Ticket Winners!

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 10/06/17 are:
Lara C., Knowles D., Peter B., Ashlyn F., Ryan R., Amelia M., Tucker T., Kalisi C., J.J. M., Kayden P., Audrey D., Jaici S., Karlee W., Nathan D., Roary B., Adam S., Liam Wyatt J., Kya H., Olivia R.,
Mya P., Ezra G., Ember J., Addi K., Sara T., Zakary D., Bindi V., Rufus K., Riviera N., Patrick D.,
Skylar B., Chase P.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 10/12/17 are:
Hannah C., J.J. M., Brennan B., Tyler J., Peter B., Madelyne W., Maddi K., Roary B., Samantha Y., Talan P., Ashlynn F., Kohwen D., Riley W., Kendall V., Emily K., Lila C., Molly K., Julien J., Jaelyn B., Eliza C., Hailey M., Regan A., Janessa L., Samantha S., Hunter M., Zack L., Hailey B., Emma S., Bindi V., Spencer M., Sam Mc., Alex S., Colton B., Kayla S., Steven D., Keira M., Carolyn F.,
Blaine S., Alex S., Leilah J., Ben S., Kolson H., Stephanie R., Tieandor O.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 10/20/17 are:
Elizabeth S., Addison P., Amelia W., Liam Wyatt J., Gabe R., Daniel S., Dekotah P., Hazel J., Alex P., Eliza C., Kylee W., Gabby P., Ezra G., Nathan M., Parker W., Bindi V., Karissa O., Emily S., Alex J., Peyton R., Catherine P., Addisyn M., Bentley W., Lara C., Hailey M., Zayden M., Leighton S., Tyce P., Jaxson W., Eden I., Alice N., Cason B., Ava U., Nevaeh L., J.J. Mc.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 10/27/17 are:
Luis F., Jessie L., Addi K., Karissa O., Emma C., Trenton S., Heidi S., Christian L., Landon P., Zach T., Ava P., Cody B., Kennedy M., Madeline V., Sheldon W., Cadence C., Roary B., Zane V., Nathan D., 
JJ N., Frankie B., Avari A., Patrick D., Makena B., Cade S., Ailyn H., Jaxson W., Evan S., Miley B., Karsyn P., Max P., Knowles D., Miya M., J.J Mc., Josie F., Riley B., Mary C.