Montesano School District

Excellence in Education

Montesano is a community where people learn,
grow and work together.  With high-quality
instruction, every student, regardless of race, class,
language, or disability, can succeed. 

END OF THE YEAR PARENT LUNCHEON

Please join us for lunch at Simpson School Friday, June 9, 2017.   We will be serving cheeseburgers, baked beans, macaroni salad, fresh fruit and milk.  
Please R.S.V.P. to Simpson office at 249.4331.

Adult price: $3.75    Child (non-student): $2.65

3rd grade recess: 10:40-11:00 / Lunch 11:00-11:20
4th grade recess 11:00-11:20 /  Lunch 11:20-11:40
5th grade recess: 11:20-11:40 / Lunch 11:40-12:00
6th grade recess: 11:40-12:00 / Lunch 12:00-12:20

Read More

May Golden Ticket Winners

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 5/05/17 are:
Lilly T., Blaine S., Jack H., Bode P., Caiden R., Trey S., Lucas K., Carter A., Kaden S., Ryder G.,
Wyatt G., Madeline C., Wynonna B., Reid P., Nathan M., Hunter G., Zane V., Jacob C., Zach M., Hailey M., Emily M., Brian B., Ember J.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 5/12/17 are:
Leilah J., Jackson B., Ella W., Kyler H., Alex J., Ruby J., Tho'mas M., James B., Kolie B., Nolan S., Olivia R., Hailey G., Kayla R., Kya H., Gabe P., Audree B., Chloe O., Owen L., Zach M., Oscar M.,
Alex P., Cooper D., Riviera N., Caiden R., Emily W.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 5/19/17 are:
Rufus K., Wesson W., Reese H., Logan E., Nevaeh J., Lilly C., Carter A., Kaesen S., Trenton S., Addisyn M., Evanjillie D., Oscar M., Carlos P., Kennedy M., Maria A., Clara R., Peyton D., Kai H.,
Halen C., Jenessa H., Cheyanne M., Jackson B., Royce G., Hudson R., Spencer M., Mason M.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 5/26/17 are:
Rochelle B., Benny A., Reese H., Kyle C., Casey D., Kolby R., Ezra G., Brenden S., Samantha R., Jacob C., Faith R., Ella W., Zach M., Jackson B., Sheldon W., Cheyanne M., Jessie L., William B., Wynonna B., Rufus K., Kendall V., Chelsea C., Logan E., Mikayla S., Skylar B., Regan W., Lucas D., Riley W., Aydin M.

April Golden Ticket Winners

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 04/14/17 are:
Terek G., Maddix B., Paige B., Cheyanne M., Tierra C., Georgia G., Brenden S., Masen A., Zack L.,
Kai H., Clara B., Lara C., William T., Elijah J., Ezra G., Amelia H., Keira M., Faith R., Jesse B., Kendra B., Liam E., Kayla R., Liam Wyatt M.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 04/21/17 are:
Ezra G., Emerson B., Ruby J., Tierra C., Talan P., Jeremiah K., Spencer M., Emma C., Jessie L., 
Brodi B., Nevaeh L., Tyce P., Reid P., Palix B., Mckenzie C., Jacob C., Zack B., Cohen S., Alex P., Daunt H., Dakota C., Clara R., Kyle C., Hailey M., Carolina R., Brian B., Olivia F.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 04/28/17 are:
Cheyanne M., Zane V., Trenton S., Kyle C., Kaydaince C., Kennedy M., Hudson R., Kadynce M., Precious M., Reese H., Logan P., Skylar B., T'Kyah M., Brenden S., Riley W., Caden J., Paige B.,
Rhylie C., Madeline V., Clara R., Hunter M., Emma G., Thomas F., Savannah W., Asher H., Nevaeh J., Reghann F.


 

March Golden Ticket Winners

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 3/03/17 are:
Elijah B., Mason F., McKenzie C., Grady W., Audree D., Hailey G., Kai H., Kyler H., Kennedy M.,
Maria A., Joel K., Reghan F., Kylee W., Hunter G., Thomas F., Madison L., Tanner M., Tierra C., Spencer M., Carlos P., Luke R., Paige M., Ruby J., Cadence C., Cory A.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 3/10/17 are:
Brooke C., Jasmin F., Zander J., Pierce G., Myranda J., Cooper D., Tyler J., Leilah J., Nigel F., Kole K., Ariana B., McKenzie C., Carmen B., Savannah S., Jesse B., Thomas F., Cohen S., Emma G., Faith R., Joel K., Maggi K., Ava S., Asher H., Donny B., Annalise M., Bianca G., Maria A., Bode P., Graycen G.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 3/17/17 are:
Jenessa H., Evan S., Aubrey F., Kaydaice C., David H., Madeline C., Jessan S., Cohen A., Rhylie C., Evanjillie D., Emma C., Ava P., Hailey W., Christian O., Jasmin F., Kayla S., Mariah H., Oscar M., Samantha M., Riviera N., Talan P., Kyle C., Olivia F., Addisyn M., Porter H.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 3/24/17 are:
Kaydaince C., Maddix B., Carolina R., Zack L., Trenton S., Christian L., Riley W., Billy T., Samantha S., Chelsea C., Heidi S., Benny A., Scotty P., Aubrey F., Donny B., Jesse A., Brook J., Madison L., 
Bianca G., Maddison V., Tho'mas M., Sophia C., Lila W., Sheldon W., Logan P.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 3/31/17 are:
Kyle C., Regan W., Skylar C., Isac M., Sergio T., Lara C., Jenessa H., Toren C., Wyatt G., Mason M., Aubrey F., Kadynce M., Kaydaince C., Alex P.,  T'Kyah M., Savannah S., Addi K., Xeviea M., Gabby P., Carter C., Jackson R., Samantha R., Sheldon W., Addisyn M., Jaxson W.

February Golden Ticket Winners

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 02/03/17 are:
Jessyca G., Shane G., Addi K., Hunter G., Amelia H., Asher H., Willobelle V., Haylee H., Olivia R., Dekotah P., Dane K., Gabe B., Brendyn S., Hailey A., Heidi S., Danny S., Chloe O., Ellie R., Blaine S., Porter H., Adam S., Zane V., Emerson B., Maggi K., Carter A.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 02/10/17 are:
Rufus K., Talan P., Masen A., Hailey B., Cooper D., Ford H., Carolyn F., Emma C., Nolan S., Blaine S., Toby B., Gabe B., Addisyn M., Daunte H., Haylee M., Alli M., Jaegger M., Ellie R., Kaesen S., Rossi N., Landon P., Madison L., Zack T., McKynnlie D.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 02/16/17 are:
Anthony W., Liam W., Dakota B., Reese H., Madeline C., Keira M., Jasmin F., Jeremiah K., Kyler H., Madison L., Leilah J., Ethan Y., Nevaeh J., Parker W., Blaine S., Lara C., Aydin M., Jacob H., 
Jessyca G., Kristina W., Emerson B., Callie G., Nolan S., Samantha M., Addi K., Mason M.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 02/24/17 are:
Jayvin P., Grayden P., Mason F., Jacob H., Clara R., Kyle C., Oscar A., Isabella C., Zack L., Zackery B., Keira M., Camille L., Hunter P., Dekotah P., Landon P., Carsyn W., Nathan M., Lila W., Spencer M., Emma G., Matthew C., Lilly S., Kinslee D., Cody B., Willobelle V.

January Golden Ticket Winners

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 01/06/17 are:
Maddix B., Hayden S., Jasmin F., Addisyn M., Jordyn J., Vanna P., Hanna R., Aurelia M., Jaiden K., McKynnlie D., Donny B., Dekotah P., Chloe O., Bode P., Shane G., Maria C., Cheyenne M., Carlos P., Bindi V., Mady R.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 01/13/17 are:
Baylee F., Ethan L., Emma G., Carolyn F., Zackery B., Regan W., Colton S., Haydenn S., Leilah J., Kole K., Reagan A., Emma C., Carter A., Maddix B., Reese H., Tupper C., Alex P., Hailee G., 
Mikayla S., Elizabeth Y., Carter C., Peyton D., Leone D., Madison L., Jacob C., Isaac S., Mya P., Kennedy M., Gabe P., Isac S.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 01/20/17 are:
Nikkole C., Ashlynn F., Emily W., Jasmin F., Wesson W., Ezra G., Talan P., Lilly C., Bode P., Esthefany V., Hailey G., Lilly C., Kole K., Zack B., Lila W., Rhylie C., Masen A., Ava C., Faith M., Reghann F., Mason F., Grayden P., Luke M., Chloe O., Faith R.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 01/27/17 are:
Jackson R., Jack P., Aaron T., Alannah H., Shane G., Alex P., Hannah B., Audree D., Olivia R.,
Chase T., Zack L., Aubrey F., Samantha R., Alli M., Mason M., Sam M., Zak D., Tristan S., Spencer M., Reid P., Kendall V., Kayla R., Keira M., Hailey M.

Winter Concerts

Simpson Elementary winter concert schedules are as follows:

Monday, December 12th - 3rd Grade Concert

Tuesday, December 13th - 5th Grade & Honor Choir Concert

Wednesday, December 14th - 6th Grade & Drumming Concert

Thursday, December 15th - 4th Grade Concert

All concerts will be held in the Simpson gym and are scheduled to begin at 6:30 p.m. Doors will open at 6:15 p.m.  We hope to see you all there!

Read More

Food Bowl Spirit Week!

Simpson ASB officers are encouraging staff and students to participate in the food bowl spirit week, December 5-9. In order for students to dress up, they need to bring a non-perishable food item or cash donation. There will be a class competition for the class who collects the most food/money. Students may dress up accordingly for the following days:

Monday: Pajama Day/Crazy Hair Day

Tuesday: Crazy Hat Day

Wednesday: College Day

Thursday: Dress Alike Day

Friday: Class Color Day - wear your class color:
3rd grade: Red
4th grade: Black
5th grade: Purple
6th grade: Blue

Read More

November Golden Ticket Winners

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 11/04/16 are:
Spencer M., Emerson B., Shane G., Jack H., Carlos P., Reagan A., Leihla J., Hailey M., Sebastian S., Carolina R., Kendall V., Ashlynn F., Brady W., Cooper D., Addisyn M., Sergio T., Jordyn J., 
Envayelin M., Lucas D., Cheyanne T., Rossi N., Paige B., Gavin L., Graycen G.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 11/10/16 are:
Rufus K., Maddix B., Danny S., Jayvin P., JJ M., Jasmin F., Hailey G., Daunte H., Billy T., Scott D., Kaylynn V., Travis B., Alex B., Cadence C., Madison R., Amelia H., Dekotah P., Madison L., Olivia R., Aiden A., Zackery B., Kyler H., Talan T., Emily S., Samantha S.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 11/18/16 are:
Ethan Y., Emma G., Elijah B., Myranda J., Grayden R., Jayvin P., Wyatt L., Kyler H., Daunte H.,
Aurelia M., Royce G., Nolan S., Willobelle V., Jack H., Zackery B., Ruby J., Owen L., Isac M., Luke R., Halen C.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 11/23/16 are:
Bailey M., Ember J., Regan W., Jasmin F., Envayelin A., Ava P., Kai H., Jackson G., Sheldon W., Haylee H., Kinslee D., Peyton D., Reid P., Savannah S., Mikayla S., Alisyn P., Paige B., Trenton S., Mason F., Rufus K., Kona C., Madelyne W., Jayvin P., Kayla R., Madi V.


 

October Golden Ticket Winners

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 10/07/16 are:
Jacob H., Reghann F., Hailey M., Riviera N., Rufus K., Henry H., Daunte H., Alex P., Kolby R.,
Jasmin F., Ariana B., Olivia R. Jacob C., Savannah S., Bianca G., Clara R., Ruby J., Paige M., Bailey M., Carsyn W.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 10/13/16 are:
Ava U., Jasmin F., Jack P., Addisyn M., Alex P., Parker W., Hailey G., Chloe O., Brodi B., Brenden S., James B., Clara R., Nolan S., Bailey M., Kennedy M., Xeviea M., Zakary D., Isac M., Jayvin P., 
Cayden D.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 10/21/16 are:
Jessan S., Jacob H., Hanna R., Hailey M., Casey L., Kona C., Olivia R., Tierra C., Isaac S., Nolan S., Thomas F., Jadyn M., Jackson G., Esthefany V., Toren C., Addisyn M., Kaieghlub B., Danny S.,
Grady W., Jackson B.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 10/28/16 are:
Kaden S., Emily W., Zane V., Jayvin P., Maddix B., Kysen W., Kaesen S., Kayla S., Evanjillie D., Esthefany V., Madison M., Hailee G., Emma G., Carlos P., Savannah S., Logan E., Mikayla S.,
Envayelin M., Ashlynn F., Cooper D., Porter H.

September Golden Ticket Winners!

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 9/02/16 are:
Nolan S., Casey L., Adam S., Savanah W., Bailey M., Porter H., Isaiah B., Parker W., Mason M., 
Jacob H., Masen A., Spencer M., Kolie B., Travis B., Zakary D., Camille L., Rufus K., Emily W.,
Wesson W., Wyatt G.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 9/09/16 are:
Madeline K., Mason F., Alyssa M., Alli M., JJ N., McKenzie M., Catherine P., Tho'mas M., Carter A., Christian L., Kyle C., Kadynce M., Bianca G., Regan W., Jasmin F., Alex P., Ava P., Bailey F.,
Jackson B., Aric J.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 9/16/16 are:
Olivia R., Hudson R., Hailey B., Adam S., Emileo R., Jesse B., Henry H., Leilah J., Riley W., Mateo S., Mckynnlie D., Sebastian S., Rhylie C., Gabriel P., Carsyn W., Kolie B., Addison P., Jasmin F., Ember J., Zak D.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 9/23/16 are:
Ruby J., Hailey B., Ashlynn F., Jordyn J., Jayden M., Jeremiah K., Samantha Y., Aubrey F., Wyatt G., Thomas F., Alexis B., Carolyn F., Mason F., Ryder G., Emily M., Ava U., Carolina R., Jessie L.

The golden ticket winners for the week ending 9/30/16 are:
Zach L., Dakota B., Trenton S., Regan W., Carly K., Kendall M., Baylee F., Parker W., Chloe O., Rochelle B., Liam E., Denali H., Kadynce M., Carlos P., Brook J., Skylar C., Sheldon W., Toby B., Connor F., Wesson W., Faith C.

Highly Capable Program

Simpson Elementary will be offering the Highly Capable Program for students in grades 3-6 for the 2016-17 school year. If you would like to refer a student for evaluation for this program, please complete the linked pdf form and return it to our school office by Friday, October 7th. Referrals turned in after the deadline will be considered for the following year.

Highly Capable Program Referral form, pdf